Kindergeld payment dates 2026: your date by last digit

Pick the last digit of your Kindergeld number and the month: you see the payment day, the next three months and the dates for every digit.

Time left until Kindergeld November, last digit 0, 4 November 2026

6days23hrs0min0sec

Kindergeld November 2026, last digit 0

Wed 4 November

Kinderzuschlag arrives the same day. There is no legal right to a particular day.

December 2026Thu 3 December
January 2027Fri 8 January
February 2027Wed 3 February
How this is calculated
Kindergeld November 2026: dates for every last digit
Last digitPayment
0Wed 4 November
1Thu 5 November
2Fri 6 November
3Tue 10 November
4Wed 11 November
5Thu 12 November
6Fri 13 November
7Mon 16 November
8Tue 17 November
9Fri 20 November
Kindergeld 2026, last digit 0: every date from the Familienkasse
MonthPaymentWeekday
January8 January 2026Thursday
February4 February 2026Wednesday
March4 March 2026Wednesday
April8 April 2026Wednesday
May6 May 2026Wednesday
June3 June 2026Wednesday
July3 July 2026Friday
August5 August 2026Wednesday
September3 September 2026Thursday
October5 October 2026Monday
November4 November 2026Wednesday
December3 December 2026Thursday

Prepared by Radif Partners · Method · dates and statutes checked on 28 October 2026

The Familienkasse does not pay German child benefit (Kindergeld) to every family on the same day. It spreads the payments over the month according to the last digit of the Kindergeld number: digit 0 first, digit 9 last. In November 2026 the range runs from 4 November 2026 to 20 November 2026, in December 2026 from 3 December 2026 to 16 December 2026; December starts earlier, so every payment lands before Christmas. Kinderzuschlag, the supplement for low-income families, arrives on the same day as Kindergeld. The dates come from the Familienkasse list, which we copy day by day. The Familienkasse states expressly that there is no right to a particular day and that weekends or holidays can move a date. In 2026 Kindergeld is 259 euros per child per month under section 66 of the Income Tax Act. In January 2027, payments start on 8 January 2027.

The dates for November and December 2026

The next two months at a glance. No nationwide holiday falls within November's payment window; in December the Familienkasse starts on 3 December 2026 and finishes with digit 9 on 16 December 2026, a good week before Christmas.

Kindergeld and Kinderzuschlag, November 2026: Familienkasse dates by last digit
Last digitPayment
0Wednesday, 4 November 2026
1Thursday, 5 November 2026
2Friday, 6 November 2026
3Tuesday, 10 November 2026
4Wednesday, 11 November 2026
5Thursday, 12 November 2026
6Friday, 13 November 2026
7Monday, 16 November 2026
8Tuesday, 17 November 2026
9Friday, 20 November 2026
Kindergeld and Kinderzuschlag, December 2026: Familienkasse dates by last digit
Last digitPayment
0Thursday, 3 December 2026
1Friday, 4 December 2026
2Monday, 7 December 2026
3Tuesday, 8 December 2026
4Wednesday, 9 December 2026
5Thursday, 10 December 2026
6Friday, 11 December 2026
7Monday, 14 December 2026
8Tuesday, 15 December 2026
9Wednesday, 16 December 2026

The whole of 2026

The next table shows, for each month, the day the Familienkasse pays each last digit. October to December are on the current Familienkasse page; January to September come from the copy of that page from 1 January 2026, because the Familienkasse removes past months.

Kindergeld 2026: day of the month for last digits 0 to 9 (source: Familienkasse)
Month0123456789
January88913141516192223
February461012131617181920
March4569101112161720
April891314151617202123
May67812131819202122
June38910121516171822
July3679101314172021
August56710121417181921
September37810111516171821
October5689121315161920
November45610111213161720
December347891011141516

How to read the dates

A date is the day the Familienkasse sends the transfer. The credit usually shows the same day, with some banks only the next morning. If you want to time a direct debit, for nursery fees or school lunches, to Kindergeld, allow two bank business days of margin. The 2027 dates have already been published in full, so you can plan next year now; in January 2027 they run from 8 January 2027 to 26 January 2027.

Where to find your Kindergeld number is explained under Kindergeld number and last digit. The personal payment calendar puts your household's other payment days, such as pension or Grundsicherungsgeld, alongside.

Your Kindergeld in December 2026

Kindergeld December 2026, last digit 0

Thu 3 December

January 2027Fri 8 January
February 2027Wed 3 February
March 2027Wed 3 March
Open the full tool →

Common questions

When is Kindergeld paid in November 2026?

Between 4 November 2026 for last digit 0 and 20 November 2026 for last digit 9. The exact days for all ten digits are in the table and the tool above. Depending on your bank, it can take a few more hours before the credit shows in your banking app.

Why does my neighbour get Kindergeld earlier?

Because her Kindergeld number ends in a different digit. The Familienkasse does not pay by place of residence, number of children or bank, only by the last digit of the number. Numbers ending in 0 come first every month, numbers ending in 9 last. The gap is usually two to three weeks.

Is there a right to a fixed day?

No. Section 66 of the Income Tax Act says Kindergeld is paid monthly but sets no calendar day. The Familienkasse list is its published schedule. A change of bank account, a back payment or a review can move a single payment. If the money is missing for several days, contact the Familienkasse.

Does Kinderzuschlag arrive on the same day?

Yes. The Familienkasse pays Kindergeld and Kinderzuschlag together, following the same list, so on the day for your last digit. If you only receive Kinderzuschlag, use the Kindergeld number under which your Kinderzuschlag is managed. The amount is not shown here; the dates are.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Publisher of an independent calendar of German benefit payment days: child benefit, pension, basic income support, unemployment benefit, parental allowance, housing benefit and BAföG

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, dates and statutes checked on