Kindergeld dates 2027: the whole year by last digit

Pick your last digit and a 2027 month: the tool shows your day, the three following months and the dates for all ten digits.

Time left until first Kindergeld of 2027 (last digit 0), 8 January 2027

71days23hrs0min0sec

Kindergeld January 2027, last digit 0

Fri 8 January

Kinderzuschlag arrives the same day. There is no legal right to a particular day.

February 2027Wed 3 February
March 2027Wed 3 March
April 2027Mon 5 April
How this is calculated
Kindergeld January 2027: dates for every last digit
Last digitPayment
0Fri 8 January
1Mon 11 January
2Tue 12 January
3Thu 14 January
4Fri 15 January
5Mon 18 January
6Tue 19 January
7Fri 22 January
8Mon 25 January
9Tue 26 January
Kindergeld 2027, last digit 0: every date from the Familienkasse
MonthPaymentWeekday
January8 January 2027Friday
February3 February 2027Wednesday
March3 March 2027Wednesday
April5 April 2027Monday
May5 May 2027Wednesday
June3 June 2027Thursday
July5 July 2027Monday
August4 August 2027Wednesday
September3 September 2027Friday
October5 October 2027Tuesday
November4 November 2027Thursday
December3 December 2027Friday

Prepared by Radif Partners · Method · dates and statutes checked on 28 October 2026

The Familienkasse has already published the Kindergeld payment dates for the whole of 2027, more than two months ahead. The first child benefit of the year arrives on 8 January 2027 for last digit 0, with digit 9 following on 26 January 2027. The latest in the month are January and May: digit 9 arrives on 26 January 2027 and on 26 May 2027, because New Year's Day shortens January and Ascension Day with Whit Monday shortens May. In December 2027 the Familienkasse pays early again, from 3 December 2027 to 16 December 2027. We copy every date unchanged from the Familienkasse list and have checked that none falls on a weekend or a nationwide holiday. How much Kindergeld will be in 2027 is still open: a government bill proposes 267 euros instead of 259 euros, but it has not been passed. The dates do not depend on it.

Kindergeld 2027 in one table

For each month, the day the Familienkasse transfers money for each last digit. The source is the Familienkasse list. In 2027, between 13 and 21 calendar days separate a month's first and last dates.

Kindergeld 2027: day of the month for last digits 0 to 9 (source: Familienkasse)
Month0123456789
January8111214151819222526
February35911121516171819
March345891011151619
April581213141516202122
May5101112131419242526
June38910141516171822
July5679121315161920
August46910121617181920
September37810131516172021
October56811121315181920
November45810111215161922
December367891013141516

January 2027 in detail

The turn of the year is tight for many families: December's money arrives in the first half of December, January's only from 8 January 2027. Numbers ending in 9 get December's money on 16 December 2026 and January's on 26 January 2027: 41 days apart instead of the usual four to five weeks.

Kindergeld and Kinderzuschlag, January 2027: Familienkasse dates by last digit
Last digitPayment
0Friday, 8 January 2027
1Monday, 11 January 2027
2Tuesday, 12 January 2027
3Thursday, 14 January 2027
4Friday, 15 January 2027
5Monday, 18 January 2027
6Tuesday, 19 January 2027
7Friday, 22 January 2027
8Monday, 25 January 2027
9Tuesday, 26 January 2027

The 2027 amount: a bill, not law

Under section 66 EStG Kindergeld is currently €259 per child per month. The draft Income Tax Reform Act 2027 of 28 September 2026 proposes €267 from January 2027 and €272 from January 2028. The Bundestag held its first reading on 8 October 2026. The current state is summed up on Kindergeld increase 2027.

If you receive several benefits, the payment calendar combines all your 2027 dates and exports them to your phone; a month-by-month overview of every benefit is on payment dates 2027.

Kindergeld 2027: your month

Kindergeld June 2027, last digit 0

Thu 3 June

July 2027Mon 5 July
August 2027Wed 4 August
September 2027Fri 3 September
Open the full tool →

Common questions

When is the first Kindergeld of 2027 paid?

On 8 January 2027 for Kindergeld numbers ending in 0. The other digits follow until 26 January 2027. New Year's Day is a Friday, so January only starts in the second week. January's money therefore comes much later than December's, which is transferred in the first half of December 2026.

Are the 2027 dates final?

The Familienkasse has published them as its schedule. It does, however, point out that there is no right to a particular day. If it changes a date, we adopt the new list; a date it has not published is never projected by us.

In which month of 2027 does Kindergeld come latest?

In January and May. For last digit 9 the Familienkasse then only pays on the 26th: on 26 January 2027 and on 26 May 2027. In May, Ascension Day on the 6th and Whit Monday on the 17th spread the payments over more calendar days; in January the run only starts after New Year.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Publisher of an independent calendar of German benefit payment days: child benefit, pension, basic income support, unemployment benefit, parental allowance, housing benefit and BAföG

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, dates and statutes checked on